My Greatest Enemy is My Inner Me

This blog will tell the story of an up-and-coming young black man in his 20's

Wednesday, November 29, 2006

Chicago to Dallas and back.....Part 1

I hope your Thanksgiving Holiday was as great as mine. Let me attempt to cram the last 7 days in a few short paragraphs.



The holidays got off to a rousing start last Wednesday night at the 2nd job. I got a chance to sit next to a chick that I have a lot of interest in. With not too many people calling about cable on the night before a holiday, it gave me ample time to talk to her. I previously gave her my number some time ago, but she never called or gave any mention of it. I figured she wasn't interested. But she always made sure to come by to say hello to me. From the surface, she looks like a winner. She just moved into her own place, young with a bangin' body (pow! bang! boom!), she likes to cook, and she likes sports. I should have put that as the first thing I like about her. Well as the confabbin' was going, she says "You know, I lost your number. Put it in my phone right now." I grabbed her phone like it was gub'ment cheese!

And while I'm pressin' digits, I see her writing down her math for me. Trying to remain cool, she gave me the piece of paper and I just said "Aiight." But on the inside the boy was like "Yeah!". I think I checked my phone a few times that night to make sure it was still there and the numbers matched from the paper that she wrote it on (Don't act like yall ain't never done that before!).


I know yall thinking there he go crappin' where he eat. But see I'm leaving that job in January so I'm just trying to build the roster up for , um, lets just say "Spring Training".

Thanksgiving Day was hectic, as any day when you have to get to the airport. At first I was going to just hop on the Metra and walk to the Orange Line which takes you to Midway Airport. But I thought that I could get shaved and faded and be packed in time, but of course I didn't. Which means now I'm going to have to either drive to the airport and park in one of those "Park and Fly" spaces, which is going to cost me about 47 dollars for 5 days, or I could park the whip on the streets of Chicago for free and walk to the Orange Line en route to the airport. One problem though: I don't have a city sticker for my windshield, which means that if a police officer is looking for some revenue, he could get me. I really don't need a sticker because I park my car in a underground garage at my apt, and I work in the suburbs, but my car is registered in Chicago so I am supposed to have one. Not to mention that every parking spot had some kind of restriction on it i.e. "2 hours only.........", "No parking here unless you have permit.........." and such. So I needed to find a legit parking spot and fast! My flight leaves in about an hour! Also I run the risk of someone breaking into it, and I wouldn't know about it for days, but you run that risk anytime.

Ok, I found a spot. Looks legit. It is close to a fire hydrant, but it looks like I'll be able to get the TB in there before the "yellow no parking" paint strip began.


Seeing that I was pressed for time, I just went with the latter option and left my whip about a block from the Pulaski Orange Line L.


I looked at "Clyde the Glide" like you betta be here when I get back!



Made it to the airport, the people at Air Tran let me jump ahead of others because my flight was leaving soon, made it past security (sidenote: am I the only dude that wishes to get frisked one day by a nice ass security chick like Wesley Snipes did in Passenger 57?), and made it to the gate with about 20 minutes to spare. Whew!



Part 2 tomorrow or Friday....Hopefully I'll have accompanying pictures.





Thanks for Reading,


Robert L. Mack

14 Comments:

Blogger Honey-Libra said...

HMMMM LOL..yes that's all I have to say LOL

Wed Nov 29, 02:35:00 PM  
Blogger Knockout Zed said...

That stewardess (not the security chick) from Passenger 57 looks just like Michael Jackson. I swear to goodness!

KZ

Wed Nov 29, 03:04:00 PM  
Blogger NegroPino™ said...

I wa bout to say i dont wanna read this ..just show me pics!!!!!If u have alot use SLIDE.com....Please and thank you

Wed Nov 29, 06:21:00 PM  
Blogger Tenacious said...

LOL...see I'm not the only one with airline stories :)

Wed Nov 29, 06:22:00 PM  
Blogger Ladynay said...

Hello, I've been lurking your blog for a minute now and if I never comment up in here again, just know you have an extra silent reader...

Lata!

Thu Nov 30, 06:53:00 AM  
Blogger SynSational said...

Interesting...interesting...LOL

Thu Nov 30, 09:19:00 AM  
Blogger Dynasty said...

I'm wit Missy: Show me the pics!

Thu Nov 30, 09:24:00 AM  
Blogger Robert L. Mack said...

Honey Libra
Stay Tuned...

Zed
Yeah I used to think the same thing...She's from Chicago too...

Negropino
So its like that huh? Just show you pics...wow...I guess I should have put up a YouTube video until then huh? LOL...

Tenacious
I got another one too!

Ladynay
Thanks for lurking....LOL...

Synsational
Just the beginning...

Dynasty
I got them on the CPU, so I should have them up by tomorrow.

Thu Nov 30, 12:07:00 PM  
Blogger Dynasty said...

Email them to me

Thu Nov 30, 02:00:00 PM  
Blogger T.C. said...

Man you got me all interested in the next 6 days or so...because you just getting a parking space was rough...oh boy...

Thu Nov 30, 02:51:00 PM  
Blogger The Mistress said...

Oh man...let's not even talk about work hook-ups. I'm writing a post about that right now!

ROFL @ "I grabbed her phone like it was gub'ment cheese!"


Bwahahahahahaha.

You are too cute!

Thu Nov 30, 11:18:00 PM  
Blogger *snake*bite* said...

These pics sound like they are gonna be interesting - i wanna see!!!
Lol - Mack you are a piece of work.

As far as dumping where you eat - mmm??? not sure about that but it's up to you babe.

Take care - hope ur gettin in the christmas spirit!!!

xxS*Bxx

Fri Dec 01, 09:07:00 AM  
Blogger Miz JJ said...

Lol @ you building up a roster. I am sure you will not have too much difficulty.

Fri Dec 01, 11:31:00 AM  
Blogger Curlycurvynervy said...

WB Mack, missed u. Hope the trip was all that it needed to be...
LOL @ ur sidenote...I wouldnt mind missing a flight due to a fine ass guard that needed to 'investigate'...oohweee..
Add me to the list of senders for the pics please..
ttys..
XO

Fri Dec 01, 01:18:00 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home